The Critics Choice Awards Celebrate Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Joker




David Crow

Jan 12, 2020

The Critics Alternative Awards acknowledge As soon as Upon a Time in Hollywood and Joaquin Phoenix’s Joker among the many 12 months’s greatest in movie and TV.

On the eve of the Oscar nominations, the critics have given their vote. Fairly actually because the 25th Annual Critics Alternative Awards is within the historical past books—together with its numerous number of successful movies and tv exhibits.

The massive winners of the evening embody As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood, Parasite, 1917, and Joker. The Quentin Tarantino love letter to 1960s Tinseltown notably pulled a shock win for Finest Image after lacking out on the Finest Director prize. Not that Tarantino went residence in any other case empty handed, as he picked up the Critics Alternative for Finest Unique Screenplay, as did Brad Pitt for Finest Supporting Actor, and Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh for Finest Manufacturing Design.

But in presumably the largest shock of the evening, Parasite’s Bong Joon-ho and 1917’s Sam Mendes cut up the Finest Director award in a tie. It isn’t a shock that Mendes, who’s wanting more and more like an Oscar favourite, picked up the award, however Korean filmmaker Bong additionally doing so is. A contented one at that for this author, who’s a member of the Critics Alternative Affiliation. Joker, in the meantime, earned awards for Finest Unique Rating and Finest Actor, additional cementing Joaquin Phoenix’s frontrunner standing in that class.

Total, the Critics Alternative Awards are noteworthy within the Oscar race after they additional underline current narratives, and Phoenix’s flashy flip because the Clown Prince of Crime is without doubt one of the most intriguing, as per week in the past Adam Driver regarded like a powerful competitor for his work in Marriage Story. Equally, the critics splitting Finest Director and Finest Image between As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood and 1917 (plus Parasite) likewise provides credence to the rising narrative from final week’s Golden Globes: the Oscars Finest Image race seems to be between two old skool epics from revered auteurs.

Different main wins embody Renée Zellweger taking residence Finest Actress for her work in Judy, Laura Dern choosing up Marriage Story’s sole win, within the Finest Supporting Actress class, and Greta Gerwig successful for Finest Tailored Screenplay for Little Ladies.

The total listing of winners, together with Regina King and Jean Good successful for his or her performances in Watchmen, will be learn under. Winners are bolded.

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Ladies

Marriage Story

As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas – Ache and Glory

Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Title

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems 

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina – The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o – Us

Saoirse Ronan – Little Ladies

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellweger – Judy 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks – A Stunning Day within the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Brad Pitt – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers

Florence Pugh – Little Ladies

Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen  – The Farewell 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Julia Butters – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe – Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us

Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Ladies

Marriage Story

As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite 

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig – Little Ladies

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

Sam Mendes – 1917

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Rian Johnson – Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Received – Parasite

Quentin Tarantino – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Lulu Wang – The Farewell 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig – Little Ladies

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Stunning Day within the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker

Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian  – The Irishman 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins – 1917

Phedon Papamichael   – Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman

Robert Richardson – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher – Joker 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Ladies

Lee Ha Jun – Parasite

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo  – Parasite

Fred Raskin – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

Lee Smith – 1917 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Title

Julian Day – Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran – Little Ladies

Arianne Phillips – As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman

Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Title

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

As soon as Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Advert Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

Easy methods to Practice Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Misplaced My Physique

Lacking Hyperlink

Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From House

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

Dolemite Is My Title

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Advert Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Misérables 

Ache and Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Woman on Hearth

BEST SONG

Glasgow (No Place Like House) – Wild Rose

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Once more – Rocketman

I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

Into the Unknown – Frozen II

Speechless – Aladdin

Spirit – The Lion King 

Stand Up – Harriet

BEST SCORE

Michael Abels – Us 

Alexandre Desplat   – Little Ladies

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Randy Newman – Marriage Story

Thomas Newman  – 1917

Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Sport of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Battle (CBS All Entry)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling Ok. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Package Harington – Sport of Thrones (HBO)

Freddie Highmore – The Good Physician (ABC)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Jeremy Robust – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Battle (CBS All Entry)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman – Massive Little Lies (HBO)

Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)

Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Present (Apple)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage – Sport of Thrones (HBO)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Battle (CBS All Entry)

Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie – Sport of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern – Massive Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald – The Good Battle (CBS All Entry)

Jean Good – Watchmen (HBO)

Meryl Streep – Massive Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mother (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)

Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd – Residing with Your self (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Kirsten Dunst – On Turning into a God in Central Florida (Showtime)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn 9-9 (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)

Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Molly Shannon – The Different Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Film (HBO)

El Camino: A Breaking Unhealthy Film (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)

Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)

Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle – The Pink Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Anne Hathaway – Fashionable Love (Amazon)

Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Joey King – The Act (Hulu)

Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)

George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)

John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)

Dev Patel – Fashionable Love (Amazon)

Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Unhealthy Film (Netflix)

Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)

Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)

Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Massive Mouth (Netflix)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Darkish Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Energy (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Present (NBC)

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Present with James Corden (CBS)

Late Evening with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 

Amy Schumer: Rising (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

Reside in Entrance of a Studio Viewers: Norman Lear’s All within the Household and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Emotions (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Foyer Child (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Regular (Netflix)

David Crow is the Movie Part Editor at Den of Geek. He’s additionally a member of the On-line Movie Critics Society. Learn extra of his work right here. You may comply with him on Twitter @DCrowsNest.

Learn and obtain the Den of Geek Misplaced In House Particular Version Journal proper right here!





Avatar

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *